Home About Us Contact / Find Us Client Testimonials Our Partners Work With Us
Home
Request a Call Back

EFM Consulting Ltd.

Carter House

Pelaw Leazes Lane

Durham City

DH1 1TB


Telephone:  (0191) 909 7970

Click the “Ask an Expert” logo above and complete the form to ask us any Micad related question.  As Micad experts, we will come back to you with a meaningful answer within 24 business hours.

© 2018 EFM Consulting Ltd.  All Rights Reserved

EFM Consulting is a trading name of EFM Consulting Ltd.  |  Company Number:  08238939  |  VAT Registration Number:  144 7847 83

ask

GDPR Compliance Statement | Data Protection and Privacy Policy

(0191) 909 79 70

GDPR Statement of Compliance


Introduction


The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) takes effect from 25th May 2018 across the European Union, replacing the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998. The European Commission (EC) has passed GDPR as a regulation to strengthen and unify data protection laws for EU and UK citizens.


The GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age, and addresses the electronic transfer of personal data, and new regulations aim to standardise data protection laws and processing across the European Union, affording individuals stronger, more consistent rights to access and control their personal information.  Moreover, the British Government has confirmed that the United Kingdom’s decision to leave the European Union will not affect the commencement of the GDPR.

Our Commitment to GDPR


EFM Consulting Ltd. (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘EFM Consulting’) are committed to ensuring the security of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have always had a robust and effective data protection programme in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles. However, we recognise the requirement and importance of updating and expanding this programme to meet the demands of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act.


EFM Consulting are dedicated to safeguarding the personal information under our remit, and to developing a data protection regime that is effective, fit for purpose, and demonstrates an understanding of, and appreciation for the new regulation. Although many elements required for GDPR are already in place, our preparation plans for the GDPR have been summarised for this statement and includes the development and implementation of new data protection roles, policies, procedures, controls, and measures to ensure maximum and ongoing compliance.
 

How we are prepared for the GDPR


EFM Consulting have already committed to a consistent level of data protection and security across our organisation, however, it is our aim to be fully compliant with the GDPR by the deadline of 25th May 2018.


Our preparation included: -









 

Data Subject Rights


In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their data protection rights, we provide easy to access information via our website [http://efmconsulting.co.uk/privacy.html] as well as at our registered business address, of an individual’s right to access any personal information that EFM Consulting processes about them, and to request information about: -



Information Security & Technical and Organisational Measures


EFM Consulting takes the privacy and security of individuals and their personal information very seriously, and are taking every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure the personal data that we process. We have dedicated information security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction, and have several layers of security measures.


EFM Consulting acknowledges its responsibility for promoting awareness of the GDPR across the organisation, assessing its GDPR readiness, identifying any gap areas and implementing the new policies, procedures, and measures.


We utilise a GDPR checklist designed by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to assess each business activity, function, and process and to ensure that we have a company-wide approach to meeting the new standards and requirements.


EFM Consulting understands that continuous employee awareness and understanding is vital to the continued compliance of the GDPR and have involved our employees in preparations plans. We have implemented an employee training brief, which will be delivered to EFM Consulting employees prior to 25th May 2018, and forms part of our induction process.


If you have any questions about our preparation for the GDPR, please contact our Managing Director.


Resources & further information


Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

The Guide to the PECR 2003

Mailchimp Privacy Policy


Should you no longer wish for us to hold data related to you, please email us to let us know and we will delete any and all information held and confirm that we have done so in writing by return.


Reviewed and Implemented: 1st May 2018